Former Director Generals

Former President and General List
Sr. No. Name Tenure
1 Dr. Syed Mujtaba Ali
07/03/1950 to 31/10/1952
2 Shri S. H. Burney
31/10/1952 to 31/03/1955
3 Shri Inam Rahman
01/04/1955 to 06/01/1974
4 Smt. S. Kochar
01/02/1974 to 10/07/1978
5 Shri J. N. Dixit
10/07/1978 to 04/11/1979
6 Smt. Manorama Bhalla
05/11/1979 to 03/06/1982
7 Shri P. A. Nzazreth
30/06/1982 to 12/10/1985
8 Shri Lalit Man Singh
11/11/1985 to 02/03/1989
9 Smt. Veena Sikri
02/03/1989 to 30/11/1992
10 Shri Niranjan Desai
30/11/1992 to 01/07/1994
11 Shiv Shankar Mukherjee
01/07/1994 to 20/09/1995
12 Smt. Meera Shankar
25/10/1995 to 17/07/1997
13 Shri Himachal Som
17/07/1997 to 08/03/2002
14 Smt. Suryakanthi Tripathi
29/04/2002 to 14/08/2003
15 Shri Rakesh Kumar
19/08/2003 to 12/09/2005
16 Shri Pavan K. Varma
12/09/2005 to 06/05/2009
17 Shri Virendra Gupta
06/05/2009 to 07/06/2010
18 Shri Suresh K. Goel
07/06/2010 to 31/07/2013
19 Shri Satish C Mehta
22/11/2013 to 30/09/2015
20 C. Rajasekhar
01/10/2015 to 19/09/2016
21 Amarendra Khatua
19/09/2016 to 31/05/2017
22 Smt. Riva Ganguly Das
25/07/2017 to 25/02/2019